Loading Contents...

Many buyers may be able to qualify for an E-2 Visa to enter the United States by purchasing an existing business.  E-2 Visa Immigration Information

The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCI) defines an E-2 investment as the investor’s placing of capital, including funds and other assets, risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit.

The USCIS considers a bona fide enterprise is one that is a real, active commercial or entrepreneurial undertaking which produces services or goods for profit.  The enterprise cannot be an idle investment held for potential appreciation in value, such as undeveloped land or stocks held by an investor who has no intent to direct the enterprise that will not generate more than enough income to provide a minimal living for you and your family or to make a significant economic contribution.

You will need evidence to support that the business is bona fide which may include:

An Employer Identification Number from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS); Tax returns; financial statements; business plan or executive summary showing that the potential business will produce more than a minimal living for you and your family or will create a significant economic contribution, along with any evidence that you believe will support the statements in any business plan.

You must prove that the capital you invest is irrevocably committed to the enterprise and subject to partial or total loss in the event that the entity fails. The funds you invest must also be your own. Additionally, the invested funds must be substantial in relationship to the total cost of either purchasing an established enterprise or creating the type of enterprise you are considering. 

You must also direct the investment by proving ownership of at least 50 percent of the enterprise, or by possessing functioning control through a managerial position or other corporate devices.

This information is only intended as a guide and is not to be considered as legal advice. You should contact an Immigration Attorney for actual requirements for your personal situation.

Your First Choice Business Broker may have a recommendation for an Immigration Attorney in your desired American City, Call Today for E-2 Visa Immigration Information!

Read More Here